You always have such great recos, I've just made a big list of new poddles to listen to. Happy New year! Also somewhere n these newsletters you recommended magic markers for kiddies, and these were a BIG Christmas hit with my niece <3
I always enjoy reading your roundups. Thank you for taking the time to list and comment on things that moved you. My favorite reads of the year were The Uses of Enchantment by Bruno Bettelheim and A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles.
Love your lists, thank you!! So many for me to check out. Heading to Williamsburg tomorrow for a long-awaited trip from Baltimore. Any recs in that neighborhood ?? All my IRL resources have moved away from the city!
Have you read The Vaster Wilds by Lauren Groff? I wasn't sure how much I would like it, but ended up getting really immersed in the story. The overall feel of it reminded me of Cormac McCarthy's The Road- so thought you might like it if you haven't read it. Thanks for your recs over the year! I've gotten some favorites from your substack!
You always have such great recos, I've just made a big list of new poddles to listen to. Happy New year! Also somewhere n these newsletters you recommended magic markers for kiddies, and these were a BIG Christmas hit with my niece <3
I always enjoy reading your roundups. Thank you for taking the time to list and comment on things that moved you. My favorite reads of the year were The Uses of Enchantment by Bruno Bettelheim and A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles.
I look forward to your round-ups, wishing you a healthy, peaceful, and restful holiday season as well!
My favorite book this year was surprisingly non-fiction, Aimee Nezhukumatathil's World of Wonders.
I am in awe of how many books and movies you consume. I am bookmarking this so I can reference it all year. Thank you for this list.
Love your lists, thank you!! So many for me to check out. Heading to Williamsburg tomorrow for a long-awaited trip from Baltimore. Any recs in that neighborhood ?? All my IRL resources have moved away from the city!
I also watched In the Mood for Love this year and loved it. Then I watched Chungking Express and loved that even more. I am a sucker for the 90s.
My favorite books this year were The Library Book, The Farewell Tour, and Olga Dies Dreaming.
Thank you for writing!
Thanks for the great lists!
Have you tried the scones at Frenchette Bakery? Also the Dandelion Chocolate nibby scones from San Francisco are amazing if you’re willing to bake them: https://www.dandelionchocolate.com/pages/nibby-scones
Great list, Youngna. I'll have to check out Poured Over! And I agree completely about Ezra's show - especially the recent episodes.
Have you read The Vaster Wilds by Lauren Groff? I wasn't sure how much I would like it, but ended up getting really immersed in the story. The overall feel of it reminded me of Cormac McCarthy's The Road- so thought you might like it if you haven't read it. Thanks for your recs over the year! I've gotten some favorites from your substack!