Thanks for this great compilation! I like to buy about 10 of the same book at the beginning of the year to have on hand for kids’ gifts as they come up and it looks like there are some contenders here.
The Chirri and Chirra series by Kaya Doi is very popular with our 4-year-olds. And everything I’ve read from the publisher of those books, Enchanted Lion, has been enchanting as well!
If I give a kid a gift, it is always a book. I love gifting Marianne Dubuc's picture books, especially Your House My House and Mr Postmouse Delivers the Mail. Both are great for kids into buildings. Also Frank Ashe's Baby Bear books are so fun and sweet.
For chapter books, I love The Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson, Ramona books, and most Lois Lowry books, especially the Anastasia series. The originals, not the updated ones. They hold up pretty well.
We love Jon Klassen's "I Want My Hat Back" in this house. Other big hits for younger toddlers: anything by Eric Carle or Sandra Boynton; "Hippopposites," "Llamaphones" and "Comparrotives" by Janik Coat (she has a couple others, too); "I Hear A Pickle" by Rachel Isadora; and "Good Night, Gorilla" by Peggy Rathman.
I got my 7 year old “A Day in the Life of an Astronaut...” based on your rec and we both love it. She’s been on a real space kick and it’s a great step up from the entry level space books.
I love everything Jon Klassen touches so it's nice to see your kids recommend the series too. Good call on the Shape Island pairing! I'll be referring back to this list.
Thanks for this great compilation! I like to buy about 10 of the same book at the beginning of the year to have on hand for kids’ gifts as they come up and it looks like there are some contenders here.
The Chirri and Chirra series by Kaya Doi is very popular with our 4-year-olds. And everything I’ve read from the publisher of those books, Enchanted Lion, has been enchanting as well!
If I give a kid a gift, it is always a book. I love gifting Marianne Dubuc's picture books, especially Your House My House and Mr Postmouse Delivers the Mail. Both are great for kids into buildings. Also Frank Ashe's Baby Bear books are so fun and sweet.
For chapter books, I love The Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson, Ramona books, and most Lois Lowry books, especially the Anastasia series. The originals, not the updated ones. They hold up pretty well.
We love Jon Klassen's "I Want My Hat Back" in this house. Other big hits for younger toddlers: anything by Eric Carle or Sandra Boynton; "Hippopposites," "Llamaphones" and "Comparrotives" by Janik Coat (she has a couple others, too); "I Hear A Pickle" by Rachel Isadora; and "Good Night, Gorilla" by Peggy Rathman.
I got my 7 year old “A Day in the Life of an Astronaut...” based on your rec and we both love it. She’s been on a real space kick and it’s a great step up from the entry level space books.
I love everything Jon Klassen touches so it's nice to see your kids recommend the series too. Good call on the Shape Island pairing! I'll be referring back to this list.
This is amazing! Thank you, YP!
This is a wonderful guide! I too could happily read Little Witch Hazel again and again.